Female raccoons typically give birth to 3-5 babies once a year in the Spring, although they can have up to 8 babies per litter. If the babies die however, that same raccoon can have another litter later in the year. Weighing approximately 50-60 grams, baby raccoons are born with their eyes and ears shut and are known to be very vocal (produce crying and chirping sounds). After about 20 days, the babies’ eyes and ears are open, however they are dependant on their mother for 3 months before they are weaned. Male raccoons reach maturity in one year, and females take twice as long (2 years) before they are mature. Raccoons mate in the Winter time and give birth in the spring, about 65 days after mating. In the wild, raccoons can live for up to 6 years however, as with all urban wildlife, food and shelter availability as well as climate and weather patterns determine how long they live and how many babies they have.
Although they can vary in colour (grey, black, brown), the species of squirrel that dominates most urban environments is the Eastern Grey Squirrel. Female squirrels typically give birth to 2-4 babies twice a year but may have up to 8 babies at a time depending on food availability and climate/weather patterns. Squirrels are born in the early Spring and late Summer with their eyes and ears closed and weigh approximately 15-25 grams at birth. Although their eyes and ears open in just one month, baby squirrels are dependent on their mother for about 3 months before they are weaned. Male squirrels reach maturity in just under one year of age, and after mating, they do not share a nest site with females and their babies. At approximately 6 months old, female squirrels reach maturity and begin to mate. Mating occurs in late Winter (Dec-Feb) and again in the Summer time (Jun-Aug), and after approximately 45 days of gestation, new babies are born. Climate and weather patterns as well as food and shelter availability dictate when squirrels have babies, how many babies they have, and weather they give birth once or twice in a year.
After mating in the later Winter/early Spring, female skunks typically give birth to 2-8 babies once a year in the Summer. The babies are born with their eyes and ears closed and weigh approximately 25-35 grams. Baby skunks are weaned after 2.5 months and both males and females reach maturity after 11 months of age. With a low lifespan of 3-5 years in the wild and very poor eyesight and climbing abilities, skunks spend their lives digging and foraging for food, and suitable den sites at ground level. Food and shelter availability as well as climate and weather patterns determine how long skunks live and how many babies they have.
Copyright © 2018 Wildlife Prevention Authority - All Rights Reserved.